Check-in

EGI Check-in Privacy Policy

Version 2.0, June 4, 2021

The EGI Check-in service (hereinafter referred to as: “the service” or “Check-in”) enables the registration and management of users, groups, communities (also referred as virtual organisations), roles and rights. Check-in uses this information to allow user access to external services provided by or for a community.

This privacy notice describes how we, the EGI Foundation (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "the Data Controller"), collect and process data by which you can be personally identified (“Personal Data”) when you use the service.

Contents

Data controller

The EGI Foundation
Science Park 140
1098 XG Amsterdam
The Netherlands.

Data protection officer

The EGI Foundation
Data Protection Officer
Science Park 140
1098 XG Amsterdam
The Netherlands
E-mail: dpo@egi.eu

Jurisdiction and supervisory authority

Jurisdiction: NL, The Netherlands

EGI Foundation's lead supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. They can be contacted at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

Personal data processed

The service may process the following personal data:

- Identification data:

- Behavioural data:

- Data allowing conclusions on the personality:

Purpose of the processing of personal data

The purpose of the collection, processing and use of the personal data mentioned above is:

The legal basis for processing personal data is: Legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Third parties to whom personal data is disclosed

Personal data will not be used beyond the original purpose of their acquisition. If a forwarding to third parties should be necessary to answer an inquiry or to carry out a service, the approval of the data subject is considered to have been given by entering in a contract when using the respective function or service. In particular, the data you provide to us will not be used for advertising purposes.

For the purpose given in this privacy policy, personal data may be passed to the following third parties:

- Within the EU / EEA:

- Outside the EU / EEA:

Any data transfer to a third country outside the EU or the EEA only takes place under the conditions contained in Chapter V of the GDPR and in compliance with the provisions of this privacy policy and any related policies adopted by the EGI Federation

Your rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer using the contact details provided in the Data Protection Officer section:

To access your profile information, you can go to your Check-in user profile page.

To access and rectify the data released by your home organisation (e.g. your university, research institute or any other identity provider), you should contact them.

You can complain at any time to the supervisory data protection authority (DPA) responsible for you. Your responsible DPA depends on your country and state of residence, of your workplace or of the presumed violation. A list of the supervisory authorities with addresses can be found at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

You can contact EGI Foundation's lead supervising authority using the contact details provided in the Jurisdiction and Supervisory Authority section.

Data retention and deletion

Your personal data associated with your account is kept as long as your Check-in account is active. Your account can be deactivated on request.

The records of your use and technical log files produced by the Check-in service components will be deleted or anonymised after, at most, 18 months.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure data security and the protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access. A comprehensive overview of the technical and organisational measures taken by EGI Foundation can be downloaded from EGI Documentation Database.

Additional Policies

EGI Foundation is conforming to GEANT Code of Conduct and your personal data will be processed in accordance with the Code of Conduct for Service Providers and the EGI-doc-2732-v3: Policy on the Processing of Personal Data.

We use cookies to identify you, thereby enabling us to grant you access to the services and resources provided by the Infrastructure, and also to improve your experience on our site. To find out more, read our updated privacy policy and cookie policy.

OK